Logan County, OK - Oil & Gas Discussion archives
[…] Then a Court of Civil Appeals decision in New Dominion v. Parks Family Company, 2008 OK CIV APP 112, 216 P.3d 292, indicated the forced pooling statute, 52 O.S. Section 87.1(e), should be interpreted to not recognize the effect of implied covenants and thus would permit the deduction of post production costs from the royalty interested established by a pooling order. ***

Thereafter, in 2011, the Legislature amended 52 O.S. Section 87.1(e) to provide that implied covenants were to be recognized in the interpretation of the pooling statute and order. The provision regarding implied covenants is quoted and highlighted below:

“For the purpose of this section, the owner or owners of oil and gas rights in and under an unleased tract of land shall be regarded as a lessee to the extent of a seven-eighths (7/8) interest in and to the rights and a lessor to the extent of the remaining one-eighth (1/8) interest therein, unless and until the owner or owners make an election or are deemed to make an election not to participate under a pooling order issued by the Commission, at which time each such owner shall be considered a lessor, subject to the judicially recognized implied covenant to market found to exist by the courts of this state in oil and gas leases covering lands located in this state, to the extent of the full royalty percentage elected under the pooling order.***” ***

My reading of this says no post production costs if force pooled.

M Barnes & Harley, Here’s the OK land mark case:

MITTELSTAEDT v. SANTA FE MINERALS, INC. http://law.justia.com/cases/oklahoma/supreme-court/1998/11722.html