Buffer zone for drilling
[…] Here’s what RRC’s website says:

What is the minimum drilling distance for well locations and buildings and homes? How close to my house can a well be drilled? (Texas RRC - Permian Basin)

The Railroad Commission does not regulate how close a gas or oil well can be drilled to a residential property. However, for a well within city limits, a city may enact ordinances regarding the proximity to dwellings or other structures. In addition, there is a law in the Municipal Code, Section 253.005©, which provides: “A well may not be drilled in the thickly settled part of the municipality or within 200 feet of a private residence.” This rule may be accessed directly at http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/LG/htm/LG.253.htm#253.005