It references the Hull v. Sun Refining and Marketing case and how payments cannot be conditioned upon return of a DO. It cites the Oklahoma statute regarding minimum payments totaling more than $25 must be paid monthly and the minimum annual payment. It has a statement that the information does not modify a lease, and reserves the right to amend the information.
The goal of the form is to provide information for the payor’s system without giving up any rights. I also want to avoid any argument to suggest that the DO modified the lease under the provision in Title 52 Oklahoma Statute Section 570.11 which states “Terms of a division order which conflict with the terms of any oil and gas lease are invalid, unless previously agreed to by the affected parties.”
The Model DO is not bad. But since no DO is required under current Oklahoma law I see no reason to enter one.
On a side note, I reviewed a proposed DO presented to an owner by a notorious crook.