Have to sign the Division Order in TX?
[…] Have to sign the Division Order in TX?

Arte Energy sent DO’s. They have very onerous hold harmless language (basically, they are not responsible for anything and I’m letting them entirely off the hook). I spoke with them. They said they would not pay if I didn’t sign. Send them an alternative. I did, by deleting the one paragraph. They said no way. Is there a standard Division Order for TX that I can legally ask that they use, and the law would require them to do so?

Thanks!

Yes, Texas has a standard form. See Texas Natural Resources Code § 91.402 for a copy of the form. The statute provides: “(e) If an owner in a producing property will not sign a division order because it contains provisions in addition to those provisions provided for in this section, payor shall not withhold payment solely because of such refusal. If an owner in a producing property refuses to sign a division order which includes only the provisions specified in Subsection (c) of this section, payor may withhold payment without interest until such division order is signed.”

2 Likes

The NADOA form can be downloaded (https://nadoa.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/11/div_ord.pdf) for use.

Thank you very much for making it quite clear actually.

Thank you so much for providing the information you did.